Skip to main content Start reading the article

NVIDIA Fermi graphic cards RoundUp (september 2010)

The results of the test performance in modern 3D graphics applications (September 2010)

From now on graphic card test result will be published as a separate article. As far as new test results will be added the material will be updated. Links to review can be found in graphic cards section.

Bench table

Testbed configuration
MotherboardDFI LP UT X58-T3eH8
ProcessorCore i7 920
MemoryG.SKILL Trident 6GB F3-16000CL9T-6GBTD
Hard drives2 x VelociRaptor WD1500HLFS RAID0
CaseOpen benchtable Banchetto 101
OSWindows 7 64-bit
VGA driver versionGeForce/ION Driver Release 256, Version 258.96
MonitorDell Ultrasharp U2711

Testbed configuration

Motherboard and CPU are cooled using liquid cooling system (LCS).

Tested graphic cards:

Graphic cardGraph labelClock: Core/Sheider/Memory [MHz]Vgpu [V]Fully loaded GPU temperature at 25°CFan speed
ZotacSYNERGY GeForce GTX 460 768Mb [ZT-40401-10P]Zotac GTX 460 768Mb675/1350/9001.00061°C42%
OverclockZotac GTX 460 768Mb OC850/1700/9001.00065°C46%
Point of View GTX 465PoV GTX 465607/1215/8000.93789°C61%
OverclockPoV GTX 465 OC780/1560/8000.93791°C61%
EVGA GeForce GTX 470 SuperClockedEVGA GTX 470 SC625/1250/8500.95091°C61%
OverclockEVGA GTX 470 SC OC725/1450/8500.95094°C61%

Official cards’ specification

Graphic card specification
GTX 460 768MbGTX 460 1MbGTX 465GTX 470GTX 480
GPU CodenameGF104GF104GF100GF100GF100
Technology process40nm40nm40nm40nm40nm
Die size332mm2332mm2529mm2529mm2529mm2
GPU specs:
CUDA Cores336336352448480
Texture blocks5656445660
Raster blocks (ROPs)2432324048
Graphics Clock (MHz)675675607607700
Processor Clock (MHz)13501350121512151400
Texture Fill Rate (billion/sec)37.837.826.73442
Memory specs:
Memory clock (MHz)18001800160316741848
SDRAM type768 MB GDDR51024 MB GDDR51024 MB GDDR51280 MB GDDR51536 MB GDDR5
Memory Interface Width192-bit256-bit256-bit320-bit384-bit
Memory Bandwidth (GB/sec)86.4115.2102.6133.9177.4
Feature Support:
NVIDIA SLI®-ready2-way2-way2-way/3-Way2-way/3-Way2-way/3-Way
NVIDIA PureVideo® TechnologyHDHDHDHDHD
NVIDIA PhysX™-readyyesyesyesyesyes
NVIDIA CUDA™ Technologyyesyesyesyesyes
Microsoft DirectX1111111111
Shader model5.05.05.05.05.0
OpenGL4.04.04.04.04.0
Bus SupportPCIe 2.0 x16PCIe 2.0 x16PCIe 2.0 x16PCIe 2.0 x16PCIe 2.0 x16
NVIDIA 3D Vision Readyyesyesyesyesyes
NVIDIA 3D Vision Surround Readyyesyesyesyesyes
Display Support:
Maximum Digital Resolution2560×16002560×16002560×16002560×16002560×1600
Maximum VGA Resolution2048×15362048×15362048×15362048×15362048×1536
Standard Display Connectors2x Dual Link DVI, Mini HDMI2x Dual Link DVI, Mini HDMI2x Dual Link DVI, Mini HDMI2x Dual Link DVI, Mini HDMI2x Dual Link DVI, Mini HDMI
Multi Monitoryesyesyesyesyes
HDCPyesyesyesyesyes
HDMIyesyesyesyesyes
Audio Input for HDMIInternalInternalInternalInternalInternal
Standard Graphics Card Dimensions:
Height4.376 inches (111 mm)4.376 inches (111 mm)4.376 inches (111 mm)4.376 inches (111 mm)4.376 inches (111 mm)
Length8.25 inches (210 mm)8.25 inches (210 mm)9.5 inches (241 mm)9.5 inches (241 mm)10.5 inches (267 mm)
WidthDual-slotDual-slotDual-slotDual-slotDual-slot
Thermal and Power Specs:
Maximum GPU Temperature104°С104°С105°С105°С105°С
Maximum Graphics Card Power160 W160 W200 W225 W250 ВW
Minimum Recommended System Power (W)450 (minimum 24 А on a +12 V rail)450 (minimum 24 А on a +12 V rail)550 (minimum 38 А on a +12 V rail)550 (minimum 38 А on a +12 V rail)600 (minimum 42 А on a +12 V rail)
Supplementary Power ConnectorsTwo 6-pinTwo 6-pinTwo 6-pinTwo 6-pin6-pin and 8-pin

No comments

Leave a Reply

Avatar

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.