Skip to main content Start reading the article

Zotac GeForce GTX 460 768Mb review

In this review, we will get acquainted with Zotac SYNERGY GeForce GTX 460 768Mb [ZT-40401-10P] graphic card

Introduction

On 12th of July 2010 NVIDIA introduced new graphic cards supporting DirectX 11.GeForce GTX 460 are based on GF104 GPU of Fermi architecture which are produced using 40nm technological process:

GF104

Compared to GF100 new GPU (GF104) has an improved parallel computing technology called Thread Level Parallelism, which theoretically can significantly boost GPU performance. The number of Dispatch Units and LD/ST blocks for single Streaming Multiprocessors (SM) is doubled compared to GF100:

GF104 Streaming Multiprocessors architecture

As a result of such innovations, now SM can process four instructions per clock, while GF100 processes only two operation at the same time.

Performance config of GPU GF100 and GF104
GF100GF104
Graphics Processing Clusters42
Raster Engine42
Streaming Multiprocessors168
Warp Scheduler16×28×2
Dispatch Unit16×28x2x2
CUDA Cores16×328×48
LD/ST16×168×16
Special Function Units, SFU16×88×8
L1 Cache16x64kb8x64kb
Texture Unit16×48×8
PolyMorph Engine16×18×1
Memory Controller6x64bit4x64bit
ROPs6×84×8
L2 Cache12x64kb8x64kb

High-end Fermi models, based on GPU GF100, were introduced back in spring and now NVIDIA releases two GTX 460 models of middle-end segment. The top GeForce GTX 460 model features 1Gb ofGDDR5 video memory. The other GTX 460 has reduced to 768Mb amount of video memory, therefore, memory bus with has been cut down from 256-bit to 192-bit. Moreover, number of ROPs interrelated with memory interface and Level 2 cache has been brought down by 8.
In this review, we will get acquainted with Zotac SYNERGY GeForce GTX 460 768Mb [ZT-40401-10P] graphic card.

Technical specification

Performance config and clocks of Zotac SYNERGY GeForce GTX 460 768Mb are the same as reference design GeForce GTX 460 768Mb has:

Info on GTX 465

Since GTX 460 768Mb has less memory and as a result crippled performance config, its memory interface bandwidth suffers too. According to official specification Texture Fill Rate of GTX460 is between GTX 480 and GTX 470:

NVIDIA Fermi graphic card specification
GTX 460 768MbGTX 460 1MbGTX 465GTX 470GTX 480
GPU CodenameGF104GF104GF100GF100GF100
Technological process40nm40nm40nm40nm40nm
Die size332mm2332mm2529mm2529mm2529mm2
GPU Engine Specs:
CUDA Cores336336352448480
Texture blocks5656445660
Raster blocks (ROPs)2432324048
Graphics Clock (MHz)675675607607700
Processor Clock (MHz)13501350121512151400
Texture Fill Rate (billion/sec)37.837.826.73442
Memory specs:
Memory clock (MHz)18001800160316741848
SDRAM type768 MB GDDR51024 MB GDDR51024 MB GDDR51280 MB GDDR51536 MB GDDR5
Memory Interface Width192-bit256-bit256-bit320-bit384-bit
Memory Bandwidth (GB/sec)86.4115.2102.6133.9177.4
Feature Support:
NVIDIA SLI®-ready2-way2-way2-way/3-Way2-way/3-Way2-way/3-Way
NVIDIA PureVideo® TechnologyHDHDHDHDHD
NVIDIA PhysX™-readyyesyesyesyesyes
NVIDIA CUDA™ Technologyyesyesyesyesyes
Microsoft DirectX1111111111
Shader model5.05.05.05.05.0
OpenGL4.04.04.04.04.0
Bus SupportPCIe 2.0 x16PCIe 2.0 x16PCIe 2.0 x16PCIe 2.0 x16PCIe 2.0 x16
NVIDIA 3D Vision Readyyesyesyesyesyes
NVIDIA 3D Vision Surround Readyyesyesyesyesyes
Display Support:
Maximum Digital Resolution2560×16002560×16002560×16002560×16002560×1600
Maximum VGA Resolution2048×15362048×15362048×15362048×15362048×1536
Display Connectors2x Dual Link DVI, Mini HDMI2x Dual Link DVI, Mini HDMI2x Dual Link DVI, Mini HDMI2x Dual Link DVI, Mini HDMI2x Dual Link DVI, Mini HDMI
Multi Monitoryesyesyesyesyes
HDCPyesyesyesyesyes
HDMIyesyesyesyesyes
Audio Input for HDMIInternalInternalInternalInternalInternal
Graphics Card Dimensions:
Height4.376 inches (111 mm4.376 inches (111 mm4.376 inches (111 mm)4.376 inches (111 mm)4.376 inches (111 mm)
Length8.25 inches (210 mm)8.25 inches (210 mm)9.5 inches (241 mm)9.5 inches (241 mm)10.5 inches (267 mm)
WidthDual-slotDual-slotDual-slotDual-slotDual-slot
Thermal and Power Specs:
Maximum GPU Temperature104°С104°С105°С105°С105°С
Maximum Graphics Card Power160 Вт160 Вт200 Вт225 Вт250 Вт
Minimum Recommended System Power (W)450 (minimum 24 А on a +12 V rail)450 (minimum 24 А on a +12 V rail)550 (minimum 38 А on a +12 V rail)550 (minimum 38 А on a +12 V rail)600 (minimum 42 А on a +12 V rail)
Supplementary Power ConnectorsTwo 6-pin Two 6-pinTwo 6-pinTwo 6-pin6-pin and 8-pin

1 Comment

# Avatar Yarrak Dayı,

very good review.Thank you very much.

Leave a Reply

Avatar

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.